Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the personal information practices of The Target68 Shop  (“us”, “our”, “we”), with respect to the handling of information of our customers (“you”, “your”).  As part of our ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information, we have adopted a privacy code, which is based on the privacy principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as applicable provincial privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy, which may be amended from time to time, describes how The Target68 Shop  collects, uses and discloses your personal information, as well as your right to access your personal information and how to notify us if you wish to opt out of, or withdraw your consent to, certain collection, use, sharing or disclosure of your personal information for which you previously provided your consent.

Some providers of our products, services and programs are unaffiliated. For the purpose of providing you with certain products, services and programs your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by us and by the applicable Carrier, in which case this collection, use and disclosure is also governed by the privacy policy of the Carrier.  For example, if you apply for PC mobile service, you are providing your personal information to us and to the Carrier selected by us to provide the PC mobile service to you, and this information is subject to this Privacy Policy and to the privacy policy of the Carrier for your PC mobile service.

We do not guarantee the privacy of any communications while you are using your mobile equipment or using the network services.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to The Target68 Shop  and to any product, service or program offered by us.  This Privacy Policy addresses how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information obtained through your dealings with The Target68 Shop . This Privacy Policy is in addition to the terms and conditions of any product, service or program that you have applied for or purchased through The Target68 Shop .  Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is in addition to the privacy policy of any Carrier from whom you may apply for or obtain any product, service or program through The Target68 Shop .

Our commitment to you

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information is an important part of how we do business. The Target68 Shop  has implemented security systems, protocols and processes designed to protect your personal information using standards appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

Regardless of how The Target68 Shop  suite of products and services may expand, or how the technology we use may change, we will remain committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is part of our commitment to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

Collection of your personal information

In the course of our relationship with you, we will collect personal information about you, including personal information that you provide directly to us, information relating to transactions arising from your relationship with or through us (depending on the product, service, or program), and information we may collect as a result of our monitoring and recording of communications with us, such as telephone calls. In addition, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, either with your consent or as permitted or required by law. We will only collect information that we believe is necessary for the purposes that we have identified to you.

We recognize that some personal information is highly sensitive, and we handle your personal information (including obtaining an appropriate form of consent to our collection, use and disclosure, and taking measures to protect your information) in a manner that is appropriate in light of the sensitivity of the information. Other than in connection with PC mobile service, we do not collect information about your calling activity or other ongoing use of your device or service.

A note about contests

For any contest conducted, sponsored or authorized by us, your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed as follows:

  1. For contests in which entry is automatic, for example, when you purchase a product or agree to or use a service that earns an automatic entry into a contest, your personal information will also be collected and used for the purposes of administering the contest.
  2. For contests in which you choose to enter by supplying your personal information, the personal information you supply when entering the contest will be used as provided in the terms of the contest.
  3. In some cases, you may also be given the opportunity to request or agree to receive information from us or others at the time you enter the contest, in which case your personal information may also be used by us or disclosed to the others identified to you in order to supply you with the information you have requested or agreed to receive.

For contests sponsored and administered by a Carrier or another Unaffiliated Entity (whether or not jointly sponsored or authorized by us), your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the information provided to you about the contest.

Websites

When you visit our websites, you do not have to provide us with any personal information. However, certain non-identifying information may be collected automatically. We do not consider this information to be personal information. For example, our web server may collect the internet protocol (“IP”) address and the name of the Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed the website, the type and version of web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the website that you visited prior to our website. If your web browser is configured to accept cookies, either temporary cookies (which remain on your system until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (which remain on your system until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) may be placed on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your settings (such as the settings of your web browser and language preference) as a part of the anonymous information. Please note that portions of our website will not function if you do not accept cookies.

For your convenience, our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Any such websites are wholly independent from our websites and we have no control over those websites and their operators, including their privacy policies and practices. Before providing any of your personal information on any such other website, you should review their policies on privacy and security.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use your personal information to contact you by any means for which you have provided contact information, including contacting you from time to time via email or on your cell phone (either by calling you or by sending a text message) if you have provided us with such contact information.  We may use your personal information to contact you for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless you have withdrawn or limited your consent for any purposes described below under the heading “Purposes for which you can opt-out”, in which case we will not contact you for the purposes for which you have opted-out.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

Carriers and Third Party Service Providers

In order to provide you with PC mobile products, services and programs, The Target68 Shop  may enter into agreements with Carriers and Third Party Service Providers. Some of these Carriers and Third Party Service Providers will need to use your personal information in order to provide such services on our behalf. We select Carriers and Third Party Service Providers carefully and require that they have privacy and security standards that meet our strict requirements. When we disclose personal information to a Carrier or Third Party Service Provider, we only provide as much personal information as is required to fulfill the purpose for which the information is being disclosed.

When you select a PC mobile or other branded product, service or program through The Target68 Shop , you are entering into an agreement with us and with the applicable Carrier.  The Carrier will be given your personal information, including your credit card information where applicable, in order to provide you with that product, service or program.  In applying for, purchasing or agreeing to that product, service, or program, you will automatically be subject to the Privacy Policy of that Carrier.

Data on Returned/Recycled Product

When returning products to us which may contain stored or recorded personal information, such as mobile phones, you are responsible for deleting or removing all personal information and media from the product before you return it.  The Target68 Shop   are not responsible for any use by anyone of personal information left on a returned item.